Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Entry Visa

Entry Visa (Business, Conference, Short stay)

Business Visa is a permission issued for foreign experts, and businessmen who travel to Iran for a limited period of time because of economic, commercial and industrial purposes. This kind of visa does not include any work permit .

Required documents:

1- Invitation form [No. 1] from counterpart / host / sponsor in Iran. (This invitation must be sent to fax Number: 004722554919. Form [No. 2] is only for Applicant information.)

2- One completed [visa] application form.

3- The applicants passport, which must be valid for at least 6 months with a minimum of two blank pages.

4- Copy of Passport (ID-page).

5 - One colored photo in passport format (3 x 4) and in white background.

6- The payment receipt of visa fee, paid into account No: 70380518307 at Den Norsk Bank (DNB). Please note your full name for Communication.

Note:

- Visa fee for different Nationality is as below:

Norway (570 NOK), Iraq (285 NOK), Afghanistan (950 NOK), Pakistan (285 NOK), Iceland (570 NOK)

- Fees can be paid by visa card in the Consulate Section.

- Payment in cash & check is not acceptable.

7- Presenting a travel insurance issued by credible international insurance company, valid for the period of requested visa.

8- We strongly advise you to check that all required documentations have been submitted. Incomplete applications are subject to delays.

9- The Consular section may call the applicant for interview, if it is necessary.

10- If you are willing to receive visa via post, kindly send us the documents along with extra 130 NOK to the following address:

Drammensveien 88 E, 0244 Oslo, Consular Section of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Note:

Your exact return address is needed.

11- According to the new regulations, all over 12 years old, holder of EU or Schengen passports for visiting Iran should be fingerprinted at the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Note:

Visa is valid for 3 months and the period of staying in Iran is 30 days from the date of Entry.

Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014