Gallery
Useful links
  • پورتال امام خمینی
  • دفتر مقام معظم رهبری
  • ریاست جمهوری
  • معاونت امور مجلس
  • نقشه جامع علمی کشور
  • Ministry of Science, Research and Technology
  • صندوق احیا و بهره برداری از بناهای تاریخی و فرهنگی کشور
Feedback
Tourist Visa

Tourist visa will be issued for foreign nationals who are interested in traveling to the Islamic Republic of Iran (individually or in a group).

- Required documents:

1- Tracking code from e - visa

2- The applicants passport, which must be valid for at least 6 months with a minimum of two blank pages,

3- Copy of Resident Permit for Non - Norwegians,

4- Hotel reservation,

5-The payment receipt of visa fee, paid into account No: 70380518307 at Den Norsk Bank (DNB),

 

 Note:

- Tourist Visa fee for different nationality is: Norway (475 NOK), Iraq (238 NOK), Afghanistan (760 NOK), Pakistan (238 NOK), Iceland  (475 NOK).

-  Fees can be paid by visa card in the Consular Section.

- Payment in cash & check is not acceptable.

- Full name is nessesary.

- Further information regarding Bank account is " IBAN: NO 497001 and BiC: DNBANOKKXXX".

.Expenses related to the transfer of mony from out of Norway should be covered by the Senders-

 

6- Presenting a travel insurance issued by credible international insurance company, valid for the period of requested visa.

7- We strongly advise you to check all required documentations have been submitted. Incomplete applications are subject to delays.

8- The Consular section may call the applicant for interview, if it is necessary.

9- If you prefer to receive visa via post, kindly send us the documents along with extra 151 NOK (181 NOK for applicants outside of Norway) to the following address:

Drammensveien 88 E, 0244 Oslo, Consular Section of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran

Note:

- Your exact return address is needed.

10- According to the new regulations, all over 12 years old, holder of EU or Schengen passports for visiting Iran should be fingerprinted at the Consular Section of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran.

Note:

Visa is valid for one months and the period of staying in Iran is 30 days from the date of Entry.

 

11- For children under 18 years old whose parents are not travelling with, an official consent letter of parent with English Translation is needed. 

12- Fee for the family visa is 1/3 of Entery visa. Marriage Certificate is needed. 

13- For the applicants whose mother is Iranian while father is not, father's valid permission for applicant's travelling to Iran is needed.

PLEASE BE AWARE THAT EVEN THOUGH YOU HAVE BEEN GRANTED VISA TO THE ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN, THE BORDER CONTROL OFFICER HAS THE RIGHT TO REFUSE YOUR ENTERY TO IRAN.

 

Ministry of foreign affairs,
Islamic Republic of IRAN,
All Rights Reserved - 2014